Schedule

TN Bike Walk Summit Schedule

Thursday, May 31 

5 PM - 7 PM
Opening Reception and Networking Event 
Location: Barge Design Solution, 615 3rd Ave S, Suite 700, Nashville, TN 37210 (Beverages provided)

7 PM - 8:30 PM
Walk or Ride Across the Nashville Pedestrian Bridge


Friday, June 1
Lentz Public Health Center

7:30 AM
Breakfast 

8 AM - 8:20 AM
Opening Comments and Welcome 
Anthony Siracusa and Nashville Representatives

8:20 AM - 9:05 AM
Opening Plenary 
Tennessee Department of Transportation

9:15 AM - 10:30 AM
BLOCK A

Innovative Projects 

Workshop: Approaches to Bicycle and Pedestrian Planning for Small Communities in Tennessee
Presenters: Preston Elliott, AICP; Liesel Goethert, AICP; RCI

Engaging Decision Makers

Workshop: Is This To Scale?  Planning Walking and Biking Facilities on Local, Regional and Statewide Levels
Presenters:
John Houghton, Senior Transportation Planner; Mike Sewell, Senior Transportation Engineer; Erin Thoresen, Transportation Planner, GRESHAM, SMITH AND PARTNERS; Bert Kuyrkendall, Senior Transportation Engineer, GRESHAM, SMITH AND PARTNERS

Inclusive and Effective Partnerships

Workshop: Transportation Demand Management Programs
Presenters: Colin McDonald, Commute Options Manager, Innovate Memphis; Daniel McDonell, LEED AP | TDM Outreach Coordinator, Metropolitan Nashville-Davidson County Planning Department; Miranda R. Clements, CNU-A | TDM Program Manager, Metropolitan Nashville-Davidson County Planning Department


10:45 AM - 12 PM
BLOCK B

Innovative Projects

Workshop: A Tour of Great Streets, Urban Applications of Bike Lanes, and Connecting Innovations in Pedestrian and Bicycle Network Planning to Infrastructure Investments
Presenters: Chris Lambka, PLA; Jared Draper, AICP, Toole Design Group; Brandon Taylor, P.E. and Josh Green, P.E., RCI; Cortney Geary and Andrew Ray, Chattanooga-Hamilton County/North Georgia, Transportation Planning Organization (TPO)

Engaging Decision Makers 

Workshop: Dream Team: An Alliance between Advocates, City Staff and Elected Officials to Overhaul Nashville's Sidewalk Requirements
Presenters: Councilwoman Angie Henderson, Nora Kern (Walk Bike Nashville) and Elwyn Gonzalez (Transportation Planner, Metro Nashville Planning Department)

Inclusive and Effective Partnerships 

Workshop: Promoting Connectivity through Public Engagement
Presenters: David Coode, Kimley-Horn and Associates, Inc.


12:15 PM - 1 PM
LUNCH PLENARY
Health and Active Transportation in Tennessee  
Presenters: Mike Thompson, Tennessee Department of Health


1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
BLOCK C

Innovative Projects

Workshop:
City of Spring Hill Neighborhood Sidewalk Program and Integrating Walkable Solutions into the Downtown Franklin Parking and Management Study
Presenters:  Victor Lay, City Administrator for the City of Spring Hill; Rick Graham, Mayor of the City of Spring Hill; Jonathan Duda, former Aldermen for the City of Spring Hill (2005 to 2017); Brad Thompson, AICP- Volkert, Inc.; Teresa Neal- Volkert, Inc.; Micah Wood, AICP- Volkert, Inc.; Josh King, AICP- City of Franklin

Engaging Decision Makers

Workshop:
 Incorporating Biking and Walking into City Policies, Greenspaces, and Buildings
Presenters: Metro Nashville Dept of General Services Sustainability Division

Inclusive and Effective Partnerships

Workshop: Active Knox: A Multi-Sector Partnership using Policy, Systems, and Environmental Change Interventions
Presenters: Active Knox Team Members


2:30 PM - 3:15 PM
BREAK

Enjoy walking around the track outside the health building!

 

3:15 PM - 4:30 PM
BLOCK D

Innovative Projects

Workshop: Memphis Medical District Streetscapes Project
Presenters: Daniel Ashworth, Jr., Alta Planning + Design

Innovative Projects

Workshop: Designing Like We Live: Bringing Town Branch Greenway to Life; Riverwalk Extension in Chattanooga, TN; Tannery Knobs Mountain Bike Park; Mud, Sweat, and Gears Bike Club 
Presenters: Mike Sewell, P.E.Louis Johnson, PLA, ASLA, LEED Green Associate; Russell D. Moorehead, P.E., Barge Design Solutions, Inc.; Chad Wolfe, Trek Bicycle Store, Johnson City TN; A.J. Fox, City of Manchester, Parks and Recreation

Inclusive and Effective Partnerships

Workshop: BIKE RIDE 901: Advocacy for Health, Education, and Inclusion
Presenters: Dwayne Jones, Bike Ride 901


4:45 PM - 5:15 PM
Afternoon Plenary
Presenter: Dr. Charles Faulkner, The Jeff Roth Cycling Foundation


5:15 PM - 5:45
State of the State 
Presenter: Dr. Anthony C. Siracusa

5:45 - 7 P.M. 

BREAK 

Head back to your hotel and freshen up before a closing reception!

7 PM - 9 PM
RECEPTION
LOCATION TBD

 

 

 

 

 

Reactions

  • Thomas Grooms
    posted about this on Facebook 2017-05-04 09:44:52 -0500
    Schedule
  • Thomas Grooms
    posted about this on Facebook 2017-05-04 09:44:47 -0500
    Schedule
  • Troy Ebbert
    posted about this on Facebook 2016-01-27 12:02:51 -0600
    Schedule